CLICK HERE FOR HOME

3rd Annual
New Orleans British Car Day

LAFRENIERE PARK
METAIRIE, LOUISIANA
May 14 & 15, 1993


Class A - AUSTIN-HEALEY SPRITE/MG MIDGET
1st
Stephen Klein 60 "Bugeye" Sprite
 
2nd
Richard DeCreuel 73 MG Midget
3rd
Ed Helsing 67 MG Midget


 

 
Class B - AUSTIN-HEALEY 100-4,100-6, & 3000
       (PRE 1963)


1st
Pat Akins 67 TR-4A
2nd
Dean Whaley 65 TR-4A
3rd Donald Tucker 65 TR-4A


 

 
Class C - AUSTIN-HEALEY
       POST 1963(ROLL UP WINDOWS)

 
1st
Dennis Cole 60 A-H 3000
2nd
Bob McElwee 67 A-H 3000
3rd Tie
Sheldon Fortenberry 59 A-H 100-6
3rd Tie
Bill Gieseler
64 A-H 3000 BJ8



Class D - MGT SERIES + PRE WAR
 
1st
Sue Mason 54 MG-TF
2nd
 
Lovan Thomas 33 MG-J2
3rd Frank Daniel 47 MG-TC


 

 
Class E- MGA ROADSTER/COUPE
 
1st
Delvin Price 59 MG-A
2nd
George Pilling 62 MG-A Deluxe
3rd Ken Kerber 57 MG-A
3rd Tie
Joe Rogers 59 MG-A Coupe
3rd Tie
Mike Grupper 60 MG-A


 

 
Class F - MGB CHROME (MGC )
1st
Wilbert Eason 68 MG-B Chrome Bumper
2nd Mike Loden 71 MG-B
3rd Tie
Philip Kreis 67 MG-B
3rd Tie
Mike Schrantz 73 MG-B


 

 
Class G - MGB RUBBER BUMPER
1st
James Pate 75 MG-B Rubber Bumper
2nd James Graner 80 MG-B
3rd
James Young 74 1/2 MG-B


 

 
Class H - TRIUMPH SPITFIRE/GT6
1st John Boudreaux 69 TR-GT6
2nd Pete Peterson 76 TR Spitfire 1500
3rd
Michael Marsalone 79 TR Spitfire


 

 
Class I - TRIUMPH TR2/TR3/TR4/TR4A/TR250
1st Jeff Herndon 57 TR-3A
2nd
Keith Jarvis 59 TR-3
3rd Frank Berry 62 TR-3B


 

 
Class J - TRIUMPH TR6
1st
Donald Lacher 74 TR-6
2nd Fred Mayer 72 TR-6
3rd Tommy Lenz 74 TR-6


 

 
Class K - TRIUMPH TR7/TR8/SEDAN/STAG
1st Jerry Richards 67 Jaguar 420
2nd Keith Sanders 66 Jaguar MKII 3.8


 

 
Class L - JAGUAR XK120/140/150/SALOON
1st Thomas Noble 56 Jaguar XK-140


 

 
Class M - JAGUAR XKE
1st Ken Kerber 67 Jaguar XKE



Class N - JAGUAR LATE MODEL SEDAN
1st Darlene Hennessy 88 Jaguar XJS



Class O - MORRIS/AUSTIN SEDAN/MG SEDAN/MINI
1st Mike Lewis 50 MG-Y
2nd
Peter Brauen 39 Austin 8
3rd James Pate 58 Metropolitan


 

 
Class P - ROLLS/BENTLEY
1st Andy Kessler 60 Rolls Royce Cloud II
2nd
David Lee 53 Bentley R
3rd
Fred Fabre 64 Bentley S


 

 
Class Q - EMPIRE CLASS
1st Arthur Person 71 Land Rover
2nd Grant Wolf 67 Land Rover
3rd Harold Hawkins 93 Land Rover


 

 
Class R - BRITISH CYCLE
1st Bill Silhan 49 TR 2000


 

 
Class S - PUSH,PULL OR DRAG (IN RESTORATION)
1st Bill Rowell 72 TR-6
2nd Cortland Musgrave 63 Elva Courier MK-3
3rd Bobby Brandstetter 68 MGB


 

 
Class T
1st
James Jones Jr. 69 MGC-GT
2nd John Simmers 72 MGB-GT
3rd
Ben Caddell 73 MGB-GT


 

 
Class U
1st
Doug Wells 52 MG-TD
2nd Joel Elkins 51 MG-TD
3rd James Forsythe 52 MG-TD


 

 
Class V
1st Mike Glore 91 Lotus Elan I
2nd Mike Glore 83 Lotus Turbo Esprit


 

 
Class W
1st Bill Breithoff 80 TR-8
2nd Lonnie Carnaggio 79 TR-7
3rd Gus Fell 80 TR-8


 

 
Class X
1st John Baldwin 72 Royale RP-16



Best of Show
Bill Silhan 49 TR-2000


Web Design and Production By