CLICK HERE FOR HOME

8th Annual
New Orleans British Car Day

LAFRENIERE PARK
METAIRIE, LOUISIANA
March 20 & 21, 1998

BMCNO POPULAR VOTE AWARDS
Class # - Austin Healey Sprite
1st
Red McMahan 60 Austin Healey Sprite
2nd
Rodger Talley 59 Austin Healey Sprite
3rd
Rick Williams 66 Austin Healey Sprite



Class A - Austin Healey 100, 100-6, 3000
1st
Cassius Tillman 66 Austin Healey 3000 Mk III
2nd Mike McPhail 54 Austin Healey 100
3rd
Tim Anderson 57 Austin Healey 100-6



Class B - MG Midgets
1st
Richard DeCrevel 73 MG Midget
2nd
Jimmie Brown 74 MG Midget
3rd Jay Pellegrini  71 MG Midget



Class C - MG T-series, & PreWar Ts
1st
Joe Huffman 34 MG PA 4 Place Tourer
2nd
Russell Dickinson 55 MG TF
3rd
Frank Daniel 47 MG TC



Class D - MGA 1500 Roadster & Coupe
1st Sharon P. Seghers 56 MGA 1500
2nd
Leland Felix 58 MGA 1500
3rd Dean Duplantier 58 MGA 1500



Class E - MGB & MBC Chrome, BMC
1st
Wilburt Easom 68 MGB
2nd
David Lavies 64 MGB
3rd
Philip Kreis 67 MBB



Class F - MGB, Rubber Bumper
1st Tie
John Pearson 78 MGB
1st Tie
T. Keith Vezina 76 MG
3rd
Alan McDonald 76 MGB



Class G - MGB-GT & MGC-GT
1st
John Simmers  69 MGC/GT
2nd Richard DeCrevel  74 1/2 MGB
3rd
Terry Dempre 73 MGB-GT



Class H - Triumph TR2 thru 250
1st
Ronald Hynek 68 Triumph 250
2nd David Hayden 58 Triumph TR3
3rd
Mike Anderson 61 Triumph TR3A



Class I - Triumph TR6 1969-1973
1st
Wayne Hardy 72 Triumph TR6
2nd
Fred Mayer  72 Triumph TR6
3rd
Dave Toepfer 70 Triumph TR6



Class J - Triumph TR7, TR8
1st

Nick Monteleone 80 Triumph TR8
2nd D. M. Gus Fell 80 Triumph TR8
3rd
Harold OReilly 79 Triumph TR7



Class K - Truimph Spitfire
1st
Pete Peterson 76 Triumph Spitfire 1500
2nd Bob Ross 73 Triumph Spitfire 1500
3rd
Peter A. Emery 80 Triumph Spitfire 1500



Class L - Lotus
1st
Alice Glore 83 Lotus Turbo Esprit
2nd
Alice Glore 90 Lotus Elan



Class M - Jaguar Sports
1st
Bill Shanahan 73 Jaguar XKE-V12
2nd
William S. Pappas 59 Jaguar XK 150
3rd
Frank Bruno 68 Jaguar XKE



Class N - Small Sedans
1st
Jim Jones 67 Morris Minor 1000
2nd
Tom Schmitz 67 Austin Mini Moke
3rd
Richard Kilpatrick 63 Austin Mini 850



Class O - Large Sedans
1st
John O'Connor 49 Triumph TDA 2000
2nd
Jeffrey Pitt 67 Land Rover 109 Safari
3rd Joe Ray 70 Rover 3500S



Class P - Empire Sports
1st
Bill Silhan 51 Morgan +4
2nd
David Hayden 58 Morgan +4
3rd
John Baldwin 63 AC Cobra 289



Class Q - MG TD
1st JimForsythe 52 MG TD
2nd
Al Flake 52 MG TD
3rd
Al Flake 51 MG TD



Class R - Jaguar Sedan
1st
David Loeb 65 Jaguar 3.8S
2nd Bob McAnelly 67 Daimler 2.5V8
3rd Darlene Hennessey  88 Jaguar XJS-V12



Class S - Rolls Royce & Bentley
1st
David B. Kaufman 53 Bentley Parkward
2nd
Tony Sparrow 51 Bentley Mark VI
3rd
Butch Frutos 63 Bentley S3



Class T - Sunbeam
1st
Bill Silhan 67 Sunbeam Tiger Mk II
2nd
Howard Darlington 66 Sunbeam Tiger
3rd
Jim Pfeffer 67 Sunbeam Tiger Mk II



Class U - MGB (Chrome) 70-74 British Leyland
1st
John Charles Murphy 73 MGB
2nd
Fran Burns 72 MGB
3rd
David Loeb 73 MGB



Class V - MGA 1600 Roadster & Coupe
1st
Mike Schrantz 60 MGA 1600
2nd
Cliff Hughes 60 MGA 1600
3rd
Randi Lee 60 MGA



Class W - Triumph GT6
1st
Richard Ceraldi
71 Triumph GT6
2nd
John Boudreaux
69 Triumph GT6
3rd
Anne Friloux 72 Triumph GT6



Class Y - Race Prep - All Marques
1st
John Baldwin
65 MGB
2nd
Bob Lembcke 65 Triumph Spitfire Mk2
3rd
Karl Keiger
59 Austin Healey Sprite



Class Z - Triumph TR6 1974 -1976
1st
Olivia Lemoine 76 Triumph TR6
2nd
Woody Dahl 76 Triumph TR6
3rd
Anne Friloux 74 Triumph TR6



Class X - Previous two consecutive 1st in class or judged class winners
1st
Rudi Markl 56 Austin Healey 100M
2nd
Steve Collins 75 Triumph TR6
3rd
Mike Lewis 50 MGY-Type



Best in Show David Loeb 1956 Austin Healey 100M


Web Design and Production By